Wednesday, May 28, 2008

love isn't always on time....

it usually comes back to you in the form of the past, and fills in blanks that you didn't know existed. in this case, it's in the form of johnny depp in the 80s and 90s...

why? it's johnny depp. what else?! nothing else, really.

speaking of love...we love, love, LOVE, the new song from the RZA. here's a video of warhol listening to it:

the original video is somewhere on youtube, but it doesn't have Deck's verse (wack!), so we put this one that has his verse on it. why couldn't 8th diagram sound this good?!

Tuesday, May 27, 2008


So our good friends at GRNAPPLETREE are gonna be giving a sneak peek at whats coming up for them in the near future sooo be there or be dumbbbb:

GRN Apple Tree fashion show next Thursday May 29, 2008 at the California Market Center from 8pm - 11pm. We will have the closing walk of the show. Come out for SUPER sneak peeks of the new GRN Apple Tree collection entitled "The Movement. "

Free drinks, free food, video coverage, gift bags, music, photobooth, friends, fun, and all for $5.
00! You will also have immediate entrance to the after party at La Cita in downtown for Dance Right.

May 29, 2008

Show Location:
The California Market Center
110 East Ninth Street
Los Angeles, CA

Time: 8PM TO 11PM



speaking of fashion shows, next TUESDAY, this is where to be:

babetown forreals.

dead prez x the pharcyde.

why is this the best music video ever:

i forgot about that video. sooo good. oh yeah, photos from the pharcyde show are here:

Friday, May 23, 2008


The Golden Inferno is G-E-N-I-U-S..

"I an the practitioner of jump style." sooooooo good. so good in fact that he deserves his own post.

No homo.

p.s. Does anyone remember Space Harrier? This game:

it was on the first Sega and alot of other games on Nintendo ripped it off after it came out. But yeah. Memories for days. Oh, and Civil Ground is fun to be at: